Club Honours & Records

Club Honours

Members of our club, both past and present, have gone on to represent their country in international competition. Here we celebrate those who have represented Exeter on the world stage. University alumni have their year of graduation in brackets.

2012/13

Pete Wilby (2013)
> World Long Distance Triathlon
Championships M30-34 –1st

Chantal Cummings (2011)
> ITU World Triathlon Grand Final, London
F20-24 –10th
> World Triathlon Standard Distance Grand Final, Auckland
F20-24 –32nd

2014/15

James Phillips (2014)
> European Sprint Distance Triathlon
Championships M20-24 – 2nd
> World Sprint Distance Triathlon
Championships M20-24 – 6th

2015/16

James Phillips (2014)
> European Sprint Distance Triathlon
Championships M20-24 – 2nd

Harry Preston
> European Standard Distance Triathlon
Championships MU20 – 
3rd

Jack Bristow (2015)
> European Standard Distance Triathlon
Championships M20-24 – 4th

2016/17

Ollie Thorogood (2017)
> Welsh Aquathlon Championships –
Male Overall – 1st

Jack Bristow (2015)
> British Standard Distance
Championships M20-24 – 2nd

Club Records

Here is our top ten fastest for local and BUCS events. Got a new PB? Let us know so we can update this.

Exeter ParkRun 5km Top 10

Men

15:50 – Tim Gordon – 2017
15:55 – Jack Bond – 2017
16:22 – Ollie Thorogood – 2017
16.49 – Will Dolding – 2018
17:09 – Jack Bristow – 2015
17:17 – Finn Arentz – 2016
17:41 – Alex Foyn – 2017
17:44 – Ollie Teenan – 2016
17:52 – Seamus Sheard – 2017
17:53 – Jake Keast – 2017

Women

19:29 – Clare Parkin – 2015
20:31 – Jenny Withers – 2016
20:57 – Ellen P-K – 2016
21:04 – Grace Jesset – 2017
21:21 – Elise Metcalf – 2017
21:37 – Emily Burnell -2017
22:08 – Alice Carr – 2016
22:41 – Natalie Gravett – 2018
22:47 – Eliza Gilchrist – 2015
22:52 – Beth Joslin – 2016

BUCS Duathlon

Men

43:55 – Jack Bond – 2017
44:32 – Harry Preston – 2017
45:25 – Seamus Sheard – 2017
46:25 – Jack Bristow – 2015
46:57 – James Phillips – 2013
47:10 – Mathias Mortensen – 2013
47:46 – Alex Foyn – 2016
47:54 – Finn Arentz – 2017
48:15 – Matthew Schaffer – 2017
48:54 – Tom Hood – 2011

Women

51:24 – Clare Parkin – 2015
52:38 – Chantal Cummings – 2011
53:06 – Ellen P-K – 2017
55:37 – Elise Metcalfe – 2017
55:54 – Pippa Alford – 2011
56:04 – Alice Carr – 2016
56:23 – Beth Joslin – 2015
56:40 – Lizzy Hobbs – 2016
56:53 – Laura Wakeham – 2012
57:32 – Elizabeth Lewis – 2017

BUCS Sprint Triathlon

Men

1:09:31 – Jack Bristow – 2016
1:10:05 – James Phillips – 2014
1:11:12 – Tim Gordon – 2017
1:11:53 – Harry Preston – 2016
1:15:56 – Oliver Teenan – 2016
1:16:18 – Joseph Perkins – 2015
1:16:24 – Finn Arentz – 2017
1:16:32 – Alex Foyn – 2017
1:18:35 – Callum Aldous – 2017
1:20:51 – Sam Harris – 2014

Women

1:21:04 – Clare Parkin – 2014
1:24:56 – Ellen P-K – 2017
1:25:38 – Laura Wakeham – 2014
1:27:43 – Lucy Argall – 2013
1:28:37 – Emily Burnell – 2017
1:29:35 – Beth Joslin – 2016
1:29:56 – Isabel Cole – 2017
1:31:05 – Alice Carr – 2017
1:31:15 – Rebecca Locke – 2017  
1:31:17 – Emily Paix – 2014

BUCS Standard Distance

Men

Women